Policies

Privacy Policy Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 29 July 2018

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Who we are

Welcome to JAAM Productions, we create eLearning training materials for businesses and educational organisations. Education is our passion and technology is our toolkit. We love technology and try to automate away the hard stuff as much as possible, however, we do not love spam and so we will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in our privacy policy and cookie policy.

JAAM Productions Ltd:

  • Registered in England & Wales, company number: 07937171
  • Registered address: 15 Shelley Walk, Cardiff, CF24 3DX
  • Registered as a data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) registration number: ZA347157

1.0 Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal data

2.0 Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0 for clarification.

3.0 Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies to operate this site. See our Cookie Policy for more details.

Google Analytics

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. We have set GA to automatically anonymise your computer’s IP address which otherwise could be used to personally identify you. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. See our cookie policy for more details.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

Albacross

Albacross is a Real-time Targeting platform for B2B and Employer Branding. Albacross works by identifying the companies that are visiting a website, and then by making that insight actionable in an organization’s existing Marketing and Sales programs and technologies. Albacross offers Company-Targeted display advertising, website engagement analysis, and CRM integration for a consistent view of account behavior across our client’s digital presence.

When you visit our Site, Albacross gathers non-personally identifiable information such as your browser version, your operating system version, your IP address, cookie information, time stamps (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page), and clickstream information (for example, which pages you viewed and for how long). Albacross automatically receives and records such information on our server logs from your browser.

Information about the consent to Albacross processing of personal data

We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB (“Albacross”).

Information collected from cookies set in your device that qualify as personal data will be processed by Albacross, a company offering lead identification and ad targeting services with offices in Stockholm and Krakow. Please see below for full contact details.

The purpose for the processing of the personal data is that it enables Albacross to improve a service rendered to us and our website (e.g “Lead Generation” service), by adding data to their database about companies.

The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address. Albacross stores the domain from form input in order to correlate the IP-address with your employer.

For the full information about our processing of personal information, please see our full Privacy Policy.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting us, or by contacting Albacross directly.

Albacross Nordic AB
Companyreg. no 556942-7338
Kungsgatan 26
111 35 Stockholm, Sweden
www.albacross.com - contact@albacross.com

Web server logs

We use a third party to host our website (see section 5.0 below), their infrastructure services create server logs. The log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use our site, our servers automatically record certain information your web browser sends whenever you visit any website.

These server logs may include this information:

  • Your web request
  • Internet Protocol address
  • Your operating system (OS)
  • Browser type
  • Referring / exit pages and URLs
  • Number of clicks
  • Domain names
  • Landing page(s)
  • Pages viewed
  • Other such information

Our hosting provider stores server logs to ensure network and IT security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyber attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

Unless we are investigating suspicious or potential criminal activity, we do not make, nor do we allow our website server provider to make any attempt to identify you from the information collected via server logs.

More details can be found on Fortrabbit's privacy policy.

3.2 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using one of our contact forms the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. A backup copy of the data will exist on the server for a short period of time see section 4.0 below for more details.

You may also use one of our email links such as: hello@jaam.productions to contact us directly.

Message content sent through a contact form or a direct email address will be processed and stored securely on Microsoft Office365's email server. We consider Microsoft to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

These are the fields we collect:

  • Name
  • Company or organisation name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Message body field information
  • Your IP address

We use this data to contact you in response to a specific enquiry. Your IP address is only used to combat spam and abuse of the website. We do not keep the message once your query has been dealt with unless you have specifically asked us to keep your details.

3.3 Legal basis for processing

By filling in a contact form or emailing us directly you have provided your consent to us to use your personal data for a specific purpose of contacting you regarding your request.

3.4 Your rights

Under the GDPR, from the 25th May 2018, you have several rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why and you have the right to complain.

You can find the details of our data controller in section 8.0.

4.0 How we store your personal data

If you contact us using one of our contact forms, then we will save a copy of the form content on our server as a backup in case the email fails to send. This backup form data is securely stored and deleted weekly.

4.1 How long we store your personal data

We will retain personal data for three months for companies that do not progress to become a client.

Your data may be added into our CRM if you become a client. This information is only accessible by authorised JAAM staff members and not third parties.

If you contact us to solicit our services (for example: a freelance voice actor or designer) we will retain your details for no longer than one year. Your personal data may be added into our CRM during this time.

5.0 About this website’s server

This website is hosted by Fortrabbit who provide an interface for AWS infrastructure. This site is hosted on AWS within their EU West 1 data centre located in Ireland. Please note that our site may automatically switch to another data centre outside of Ireland if there is an outage or failure with AWS hardware.

Full details of cloud security within AWS data centre can be found here.

Fortrabbit's privacy policy.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

6.0 Our third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

7.0 Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

8.0 Data controller

The data controller of this website is:

JAAM Productions Ltd:

  • Registered in England & Wales, company number: 07937171
  • Registered address: 15 Shelley Walk, Cardiff, CF24 3DX
  • Registered as a data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) registration number: ZA347157.

9.0 Data protection officer

You can contact us by writing to our registered address or by emailing us at support@jaamproductions.com to request a copy of the information we hold on you.

We may request proof of identification such as a copy of your driver's licence or passport.

We will provide a copy of your data free of charge. However, we may charge an administration fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive or further copies of the same information.

10.0 English Language Controls

Non-English translations of this Policy are provided for convenience only. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative and controls.


Cookie Policy

Last modified: 29 July 2018

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

Our website uses cookies to collect non-identifiable information for site security and operations. We also use a limited number of third party cookies to ensure the site functions properly on most devices and to help evolve the relevancy of the site. A full list of each cookie, its purpose and owner is displayed in the table below.

Accept, revoke or review cookies in the Privacy Perferences Centre: Cookie Settings

1.0 What is a cookie?

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. There are several types of cookies:

  • Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.
  • Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites.
  • First-party cookies are set by the site you are visiting.
  • Third-party cookies are set by a third party site separate from the site you are visiting.

Cookies can be disabled or removed by tools that are available in most browsers. The preferences for each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options. You can find more information about cookies in general here: Cookiepedia.

2.0 Cookie types

Strictly Necessary cookies These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance cookies These cookies are used to provide site owners with statistical information about their site – which is generally used for performance measurement and improvement. This is generally also known as ‘Analytics’. It includes activities like counting page visits, dwell time, bounce rates, technologies used to access the site, and page load speeds. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Generally these will be first party cookies, and a mix of session and persistent cookies. Sometimes the services are provided by third parties and specialised software – which can use either first or third party cookies.

Functionality Cookies These cookies are generally there to support site functionality that is visible or advantageous to the user or their experience of the site. This includes elements of persistent personalisation (remembered on subsequent visits), and enhanced functionality like web chat services, surveys, commenting and rating systems, and user preferences. They are generally a mix of first and third party, session and persistent cookies.

Social Sharing Cookies as Functionality Cookies: Buttons and widgets provided by social network services and other third parties commonly set cookies which enable visitors to post links to, ‘Like’ or comment on a site through their social networks.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies These types of cookies are set by digital advertising businesses for the prime or sole purpose of managing the performance of adverts, displaying adverts, and/or building user profiles to determine the display of adverts elsewhere.

These will almost always be third party cookies and mostly persistent. They can be set even if the site itself does not display advertising. In some cases cookies will be set so the site being visited can target the user with adverts elsewhere after they have left, a practice known as re-marketing.

Social Media cookies These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.


3.0 Our cookies

These are the cookies that are currently set on our site, this list may change from time to time as services and/or supplier come and go.

Type Name Owner Purpose
Necessary `_cfcuid` Cloudflare Used for website security and threat detection purposes
Necessary `Jaam-*` JAAM Productions Set by our content management system (GRAV), this is a session cookie used for site functions such as processing contact forms. Contains no personal information.
Performance `_ga`, `_gat_*`,`_gid` Google Analytics Google Analytics gathers information allowing us to understand interactions with our website and ultimately refine that experience to better serve you.
Performance `_hjIncludedInSample` Hotjar This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.
Targeting `nQ_cookieId` Albacross Identify companies that visit our site.
Targeting `nQ_visitId` Albacross Identify sessions of visitors to our site.
Social Media `bscookie, lidc, visit` LinkedIn Share blog posts
Social Media `lang` Twitter View our Tweets and share blog posts
Social Media `lu` Facebook Share blog posts


3.1 External provider cookie policies

These links provide more information about our third party supplier cookie and privacy policies.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Accept, revoke or review cookies in the Privacy Perferences Centre: Cookie Settings


3.2 Sharing our blog pages

We use third party social media widgets or buttons to provide you with additional functionality to share content from our web pages to social media websites and email. Use of these widgets or buttons may place a cookie on your device to make their service easier to use, ensure your interaction is displayed on our webpages (e.g. the social share count cache is updated) and log information about your activities across the Internet and on our web sites. We encourage you to review each provider's privacy information before using any such service.


Your data is safe